Hours: Mon-Fri: 10am-6pm
Thu: 10am-7pm Sat: 10am-6pm  Sundays: Closed

Ajwain Seed, Whole


Common Name

Standardized: ajowan Other: bishop's weed, carum


Botanical Name

Trachyspermum ammi (L.) Sprague Plant Family: Apiaceae


Synonyms

Carum copticum, Trachyspermum ammi, Carum roxburghianum, Trachyspermum roxburghianum


Overview

Introduction

Ajwain is a small gray green seed that comes from a small annual shrub with many branches of small feather-like leaves. It was originally from the Eastern Mediterranean, but is now mostly cultivated along river banks in Central Asia, India, and much of Egypt.

Parts Used

The seeds are used in cooking and as the main source of the essential oil Thymol.

Typical Preparations

The seeds are used in all types of Middle Eastern and Indian cooking usually in their whole form.

Summary

Ajwain seed is commonly used as a spice in African cuisine, lending a flavor that is savory and somewhat bitter. Much of the flavor from the seeds comes from thymol, which is also an active constituent in thyme. The seeds add balance to sweet soups and stews, and are said to lessen the gaseous effects of beans. Ajwain goes well with chicken, fish, legumes, and in curries, and may be combined with turmeric, paprika, cumin, fennel and coriander.

Ajwain seeds are associated with Ayurvedic tradition, and are used as a digestive aid as well as for minor stomach complaints.


Precautions

Standard: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.
This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Products: